Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] The juvenile adjudication prohibition expires on the person’s 25th birthday, based on 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(4).

A person who is a prohibited person solely because of a conviction for an offense which is not a felony regains their firearm rights under state law “if 5 years have elapsed from the date of conviction.” 11 Del. C. § 1448(d).

For other convictions, a pardon may restore gun rights. 11 Del. C. § 4364 reads: “Except as otherwise provided by the Delaware Constitution, or expressly by any provision of the Delaware Code or any court rule, the granting of an unconditional pardon by the Governor shall have the effect of fully restoring all civil rights to the person pardoned. Such civil rights include, but are not limited to, the right to vote, the right to serve on a jury if selected, the right to purchase or possess deadly weapons and the right to seek and hold public office provided however, that this section shall not limit or affect the Governor's authority to place lawful conditions upon the granting of a pardon.”

Criminal records in Delaware may also be expunged.