Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] It is a felony to possess a deadly or dangerous weapon within a bus terminal or aboard a bus. A “terminal” means a bus station or depot or any facility operated or leased by or operated on behalf of a bus transportation company, including a reasonable area immediately adjacent to any designated stop along the route traveled by any coach operated by a bus transportation company, and parking lots or parking areas adjacent to a terminal. Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 577.703.4, 577.712 and 577.700 (definitions). 

LESS
Preemption

The state firearm preemption law at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 21.750 provides that the general assembly occupies and preempts the entire field of legislation “touching in any way firearms, components, ammunition and supplies to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by any political subdivision,” and any orders, ordinances or regulations in violation of the preemption law are null and void. 

MORE