Arkansas Gun Laws
[…] Right To Carry Laws | No Permit Required |
Right To Carry Reciprocity and Recognition | Outright Recognition |
Right to Keep & Bear Arms State Constitutional Provisions | With Provisions |
RECIPROCITY NOTES: Colorado, Florida, Maine, Michigan and South Carolina recognize ONLY an Arkansas RESIDENT Permit. Arkansas State Police: http://www.asp.state.ar.us/divisions/rs/rs_chl_law.html#rec |
Laws on Purchase, Possession and Carrying of Firearms
Purchase and Possession
No state permit is required for the purchase or possession of a rifle, shotgun, or handgun. MORE |
Carrying
Ark. Code § 5-73-120(a) makes it a crime to carry a handgun, knife, or club on or about the person or in a vehicle or “otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.” The Arkansas Court of Appeals, in a 2018 decision, Taff v. State, 2018 Ark.