Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Code § 62.1-02-02.

It is a crime to supply a firearm or ammunition to, or procure or receive a firearm or ammunition for, a person prohibited under state law from possessing a firearm, if the transferor knows or has reasonable cause to believe that such person is a prohibited person; § 62.1-02-08.

It is a crime to sell, barter, hire out, lend, or give any handgun to a minor, unless the minor will be using the handgun under the direct supervision of an adult and for the purpose of firearm safety training, target shooting, or hunting; § 62.1-03-02.

LESS
Stand Your Ground

N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-07(2)(b) states, in part, that the use of deadly force is “not justified if it can be avoided, with safety to the actor and others, by retreat or other conduct involving minimal interference with the freedom of the individual menaced. An individual seeking to protect another individual must, before using deadly force, try to cause the other individual to retreat, or otherwise comply with the requirements of this provision, if safety can be obtained thereby.” However, an individual who is not engaged in an unlawful activity that gives rise to the need for the use of deadly force and has not provoked the individual against whom the deadly force is used is not required to retreat within or from any place they are otherwise is legally allowed to be.