Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] N.D. Cent. Code § 62.1-05-03.

North Dakota has no law regulating ammunition by type, or “large capacity” magazines or “assault weapons.”

LESS
Preemption

The regulation of firearms and ammunition is entirely preempted by the state legislature.

MORE

N.D. Cent. Code § 62.1-01-03, on the limitation on the authority of a political subdivision regarding firearms, states:

No political subdivision, including home rule cities or counties, may enact any ordinance relating to the purchase, sale, ownership, transfer of ownership, registration, or licensure of firearms and ammunition which is more restrictive than state law. All such existing ordinances are void. 

N.D. Cent. Code § 62.1-02-05(3), which prohibits the possession of firearms at a “public gathering,” specifically allows a political subdivision to enact an ordinance that is less restrictive than that state law.