Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Any person who is adversely affected by a violation of the state of emergency provision above because of a confiscation or seizure or otherwise has a right to bring a legal action against anyone who subjects that person to an action prohibited by the law, and to recover, in addition to any other damages or relief awarded, prevailing plaintiff costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. 25 M.R.S.A. § 2011(5)(B) –(D). 

Subparagraph (1) (regarding prohibitions  or restrictions on the lawful transfer of a firearm or ammunition) does not apply to the “commercial sale of a firearm or ammunition if an authorized person has ordered an evacuation or general closure of businesses in the area of the business engaged in the sale of firearms or ammunition.” 25 M.R.S.A. § 2011(5)(A)(1).

LESS
Restoration of Rights

Maine has enacted a restoration of rights procedure for persons under a mental health-based firearm disability, but it appears applications are no longer being accepted by the Commissioner of Public Safety.