Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] The Alabama Board of Pardons and Parole is given the authority to grant pardons; see Ala. Code §§ 15-22-20 through 15-22-40. A full and unconditional pardon that restores to an individual all civil rights and political rights lost due to the conviction will restore firearm rights. Otherwise, a pardon with restrictions must specifically restore firearm rights (“No pardon shall relieve one from civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon;” Ala. Code § 15-22-36(c)).

A person whose record of conviction is expunged is not restored their firearm rights. Ala. Code § 15-27-15 states “an expungement order shall not entitle an individual to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm.”

For more information about pardon eligibility, applications and related issues, see the Alabama page at the Restoration of Rights Project website at https://ccresourcecenter.org/restoration/.

LESS
Range Protection