Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Ala. Code § 13A-11-58.1(c), (a) (definitions). It is a crime to give false information or offer false evidence of identity when purchasing or otherwise securing delivery of a handgun. Ala. Code  § 13A-11-81.

A retail dealer is prohibited from selling, transferring, exposing for sale or transfer, or having in its possession with intent to sell, or otherwise transfer, any handgun without being licensed under Ala. Code § 13A-11-79. Ala. Code § 13A-11-78.

Ala. Code § 40-12-143 allows state and county license taxes to be imposed on “persons dealing in pistols, revolvers, maxim silencers, bowie knives, dirk knives, brass knucks or knucks of like kind.”

Ala.